Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial laboratory investigations

From: Right-sided infective endocarditis in association with a left-to-right shunt complicated by haemoptysis and acute renal failure: a case report

Test Result Normal range
Full blood count (FBC)   
Leucocyte count 16,540 1/µl 3800–10,300
Erythrocyte count 3.05 Mio/µl 4.2–6.2
Haemoglobin 8.7 g/dl 14–18
Haematocrit 24.2% 42–52
MCH 28.5 pg 27–34
MCHC 36.0 g/dl 32–36
MCV 79.3 fl 80–93
Thrombocyte count 211 × 109/L 150–450
C-reactive protein (CPR) 21.24 mg/dl max. 0.50
Procalcitonin 9.75 ng/ml max. 0.1
ESR 1st hour 57 mm 0–15
Creatinine 1.6 mg/dl 0.6–1.1
GFR–CKD–EPI 60 ml/min/1.73m2  > 60
BUN 112 mg/dl 12–46
Albumin 1.3 g/dl 3.0–5.0
Liver function tests (LFT)   
AST/GOT 40 U/l max. 50
ALT/GPT 35 U/l max. 50
GGT 138 U/l max. 60
LDH 207 U/l max. 250
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 138 U/l 40–130
Bilirubin total 1.1 mg/dl max. 1.1
Cholinesterase (CHE) 2.0 kU/l 4.9–12.0
  1. Mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH), mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration (MCHC), mean corpuscular volume (MCV), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), glomerular filtration rate (GFR), blood urea nitrogen (BUN), aspartate amino transferase (AST), alanine amino transferase (ALT), gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)