Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings on admission of the patient

From: Massive pericardial effusion and cardiac tamponade revealed undiagnosed Turner syndrome: a case report

Parameters Patient’s values Reference range
BMI 20.62 18–24 kg/m2
Blood pressure
 SBP 80 ≤ 120 mmHg
 DBP 70 ≤ 80 mmHg
Glucose metabolism
 HbA1c 5.2 4.0–6.0%
 Glucose (0 h) 4.30 3.9–6.1 mmol/L
 Glucose (2 h) 4.63 < 7.8 mmol/L
 Insulin (0 h) 11.3 5.0–25.0 mIU/L
 Insulin (2 h) 50.6  
Lipid
 Total CHO 5.33 3.1–5.69 mmol/L
 TG 1.22 0.56–1.47 mmol/L
 LDL 3.13 2.07–3.10 mmol/L
 HDL 1.78 1.29–1.55 mmol/L
 Uric acid 293 155–357 μmol/L
Blood routine
 RBC 3.44 3.8–5.1 * 1012/L
 HGB 130 110–150 g/L
 WBC 5.4 3.5–9.5 * 109/L
 NEUT% 71.8 40–75%
Liver function
 ALT 37 7–40 IU/L
 AST 62 13–35 IU/L
 ALP 196 35–100 IU/L
 GGT 239 7–45 IU/L
Renal function
 BUN 5.4 2.6–7.5 mmol/L
 CRE 75 41–81 μmol/L
Electrolytes
 Na 138 137–147 mmol/L
 K 3.46 3.5–5.3 mmol/L
 Cl 85.6 96–108 mmol/L
Hydropericardium
 CHO 2.20 3.1–5.69 mmol/L
 Rivalta reaction Positive Negative
  1. BMI, body mass index; SBP, systolic blood pressure; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; HbA1c, hemoglobin A1c; CHO, cholesterol; TG, triglyceride; LDL, low density lipoprotein; HDL, high density lipoprotein; RBC, red blood cell; HGB, hemoglobin; WBC, white blood cell; NEUT%, neutrophil ratio; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALP, alkaline phosphatase; GGT, γ-Glutamyl transferase; BUN, blood urea nitrogen; CRE, creatinine; Na, sodium; K, potassium; Cl, chloride