Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data

From: Fatal heart failure caused by severe pulmonary regurgitation, tricuspid regurgitation and late-onset mitral stenosis in an adult patient with Noonan syndrome: a case report

Parameter Recorded value Standard value
White blood cell count 10.5 × 10^3 /L 3.40–7.30 × 10^3 /L
Red blood cell count 3.98 × 10^6 /L 3.62–4.99 × 10^6 /L
Hemoglobin 11.7 g/dL 11.7–15.1 g/dL
Hematocrit 36.5% 34.1–45.3%
Platelet 407 × 10^3 /L 160–327 × 10^3 /L
C-reactive protein 0.60 mg/dL 0.20 mg/dL
Total protein 3.5 g/dL 6.4–8.4 g/dL
Albumin 1.8 g/dL 3.9–5.2 g/dL
Total bilirubin 0.23 mg/dL 0.2–1.0 mg/dL
Aspartate aminotransferase 19 U/L 12–35 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 13 U/L 6–33 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 226 U/L 114–243 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 274 U/L 120–362 U/L
γ-glutamyltranspeptidase 57 U/L 3–54 IU/L
Creatinine 0.20 mg/dL 0.30–1.10 mg/dL
Sodium 137 mEq/L 138–150 mEq/L
Potassium 4.4 mEq/L 3.6–5.0 mEq/L
Glucose 99 mg/dl 98–109 mg/dl
B-type natriuretic peptide 39.1 pg/mL < 18.4 pg/mL
Total cholesterol 156 mg/dL 125–220 mg/dL
Glucose 102 mg/dL 65–110 mg/dL
Thyroid stimulating hormone 3.647 μIU/mL 0.350–4.940μIU/mL
Free-T3 1.97 pg/mL 1.71–3.71 pg/mL
Free-T4 0.87 ng/dL 0.70–1.48 ng/dL
Type IV collagen 7S 9.2 ng/mL < 6.0 ng/mL
Hyaluronic acid 97 ng/mL < 50 ng/mL
Prothrombin time 12.4 s 10.2–14.0 s