Skip to main content

Table 2 Urine diagnostic tests

From: Right-sided infective endocarditis in association with a left-to-right shunt complicated by haemoptysis and acute renal failure: a case report

Test spot urine sample On admission At follow-up (4 weeks later) Normal range, units
Protein 7.18 1.19  < 0.10 g/L
Creatinine 86 158 mg/dL
Protein/creatinine ratio 8349 753  < 100 mg/g
Albumin 4420 742  < 20 mg/L
A1-microglobulin 529 21  < 13 mg/L
A1-microglobulin/creatinine ratio 615.1 13.3  < 13.0 mg/g
A2-macroglobulin 12.5  < 2.3  < 2.4 mg/L
IgG 1850 127  < 10 mg/L
IgG/creatinine ratio 2151.2 80.4  < 10 mg/g
24-h urine test    
Creatinine /24 h 1221   800–2000 mg/24 h
BUN /24 h 16,724   5500–22,000 mg/24 h
Protein /24 h 9.95   max. 0.15 g/24 h
Protein/creatinine ratio 8152   max. 100 mg/g
A1-microglobulin 105   max. 13 mg/L
A2-macroglobulin 15.1   0–2.4 mg/L
Albumin /24 h 5698   max. 30 mg/24 h
  1. Immunoglobulin G (IgG), blood urea nitrogen (BUN)