Skip to main content

Table 3 Bivariable associations between low dose dabigatran eligible patients’ characteristics on low or standard dose of dabigatran

From: Characteristics and outcomes in patients with atrial fibrillation receiving direct oral anticoagulants in off-label doses

 Low dose eligible that received low dose Dabigatran
(n = 442)
Low dose eligible that received standard dose Dabigatran
(n = 959)
P valueBefore Matching
Standardized Difference
After Matching
(N = 366 vs 366)
Standardized Difference
Year  0.001  
 2010–201257.7%69.3% 0.2440.228
 201316.1%10.3% 0.1700.289
 201410.9%8.1% 0.0930.047
 20157.7%6.5% 0.0480
 2016–20177.7%5.7% 0.0780.011
Region  0.1  
 Midwest15.4%12.4% 0.0860.008
 Northeast0.5%1.4% 0.0960.141
 South73.3%76.7% 0.0800
 West10.9%9.5% 0.0450.035
Age Category  < 0.001  
 65–697.9%14.0% 0.1950
 70 to 7416.5%24.2% 0.1920
 75 to 7918.6%28.5% 0.2350
 80 to 8425.1%19.3% 0.1400
 85 to 8913.1%7.8% 0.1740
 90 or over18.8%6.3% 0.3850
Sex  0.2  
 Female57.9%54.3% 0.0720
 Male42.1%45.7%   
 Race Category     
 White84.2%85.0% 0.0230
 Black10.4%8.9% 0.0520
 Hispanic2.5%2.4% 0.0060
 Other    0
Smoking  0.04  
 Yes11.5%15.7% 0.1230.055
 No88.5%84.3%   
Weight Category (based on ICD-9 and ICD-10 codes for BMI Category)  0.02  
 Underweight1.6%0.6% 0.0920
 Healthy or Overweight8.6%6.3% 0.0890.062
 Obese or Severe Obese20.4%26.3% 0.1400.013
 Others69.5%66.8% 0.0560.024
Comorbid Conditions
 Prior Stroke26.7%27.4%0.80.0160.042
 Prior major bleeding29.0%28.2%0.80.0180.006
 Diabetes55.0%54.0%0.70.0190.077
 Prior AMI10.6%6.2%0.0030.1620.147
 Liver Disease2.9%3.2%0.80.0170
 Heart Failure56.8%40.7%< 0.0010.3270.265
 Hypertension98.2%96.1%0.040.1240.082
 Ischemic cardiomyopathy60.4%57.2%0.30.0640.089
 Pulmonary18.8%13.3%0.0080.1480.066
 COPD37.8%36.2%0.60.0330.034
 Transfusion from Procedure5.4%4.3%0.30.0540.051
 Revascularization18.6%17.8%0.70.0190.043
 Implantable Devices20.1%17.5%0.20.0670
 Valve Disease45.9%42.0%0.20.0790.099
Concurrent Drugs (+/− 90 days of initiating DOAC)
 SSRI/SNRI32.6%36.5%0.150.0830.023
 Strong and moderate p-gp inhibitors53.5%79.9%< 0.0010.5800.068
 Warfarin22.6%31.0%0.0010.1890.153
 Strong p-gp and cyp3a4 dual inhibitors35.7%47.5%< 0.0010.2410.089
 ACE inhibitors74.0%72.7%0.60.0290.044
 Angiotensin receptor blockers46.6%45.9%0.80.0150.066
 Beta blockers95.2%92.9%0.090.0990.165
 Calcium channel blockers69.7%67.5%0.40.0480.098
 Digoxin28.7%33.8%0.060.1090.083
 Proton pump inhibitors64.7%63.2%0.60.0320.119
 NSAIDs52.7%55.4%0.40.0530.055
 Antiplatelets35.3%31.3%0.130.0850.099
 Insulin22.9%17.6%0.020.1300.206
 Statins80.8%83.3%0.240.0660.007
Renal Disease
 Moderate (GFR 30–60 ml/min/1.73 m2)45.7%74.9%< 0.0010.62450.0439
 Severe
(GFR < 30 ml/min/1.73 m2)
54.3%25.1%   
  1. Abbreviations: ACE Angiotensin converting enzyme, AMI Acute myocardial infarction, COPD Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, ICD International classification of diseases, NSAIDS Non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs, P-GP P-glycoprotein, CYP Cytochrome