Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings

From: A case report of a 40-year-old woman with endomyocardial fibrosis in a non-tropical area: from initial presentation to high urgent heart transplantation

 Reference18.01.201130.09.201130.11.201120.03.2012
RangeaFirst PresentationSuspected EMFFollow-up visitListing for HTX
Hemoglobin (g/dl)12.0–16.013.612.410.712.2
White blood-cell count (G/l)4.0–10.013.214.77.412.8
Differential count (G/l - %)
 Neutrophils2.0–7.0/50–708.0/6110.8/744.4/609.3/72
 Eosinophils< 0.4/< 40.5/40.8/60.3/40.1/1
 Basophils< 0.2/< 10/00/00/00/0
 Monocytes0.2–1.0/2–101.0/70.5/40.6/80.8/0
 Lymphocytes0.8–4.0/20–403.7/282.5/172.1/292.6/20
Platelet count (G/l - %)150–450176180314310
Sodium (mmol/l)136–145140141141138
Potassium (mmol/l)3.50–5.104.034.864.644.51
Creatinine (mg/dl)0.50–0.900.791.170.951.23
BUN (mg/dl)6.0–20.010.716.612.323.5
NT-proBNP (pg/ml)< 1251501369715952054
LDH (U/l)135–214261375158160
C-reactive protein (mg/dl)< 0.506.111.472.270.38
TnT-hs (pg/ml)< 1467733
  1. Abbreviations: BUN Blood urea nitrogen, EMF Endomyocardial fibrosis, HTX Heart transplantation, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, NT-proBNP N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide, TnT-hs Troponin T high sensitive
  2. a Reference Range for Adults, Department for Laboratory Medicine, University Hospital St. Poelten, Austria
  3. Bold letters indicate values outside of the normal range